Privacy Statement

Concept Financial Planning: Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Policy contains important information about what personal details we collect; what we do with that information; who we may share it with and why; and your choices and rights when it comes to the personal information you have given us.

We may need to make changes to our Privacy Policy; so please check our website for updates from time to time. If there are important changes such as changes to where your personal data will be processed; we will contact you to let you know.

Who we are

We are Concept Financial Planning Ltd. This Privacy Policy applies to Concept Financial Planning

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information we collect or use about you, please contact;
Data Protection Officer
Concept Financial Planning
The Coach House
1 Howard Road
Reigate
RH2 7JE
advice@conceptfp.com

Information we collect and use

Information about you that we collect and use includes:

  • Information about who you are e.g. your name, date of birth and contact details
  • Information connected to your product or service with us e.g. your bank account details
  • Information about your contact with us e.g. meetings, phone calls, emails / letters
  • Information if you visit one of our offices e.g. visual images collected via closed circuit television (CCTV) or information displayed on boards
  • Information classified as ‘sensitive’ personal information e.g. relating to your health, marital or civil partnership status. This information will only be collected and used where it’s needed to provide the product or service you have requested or to comply with our legal obligations
  • Information you may provide us about other people e.g. joint applicants or beneficiaries for products you have
  • Information on children e.g. where a child is named as a beneficiary on the policy taken out by a parent or guardian on their behalf. In these cases, we will collect and use only the information required to identify the child (such as their name, age, gender)

Where we collect your information

We may collect your personal information directly from you, from a variety of sources, including:

  • our finding out about you document
  • an application form for a product
  • phone conversations with us
  • emails or letters you send to us
  • meetings with one of our financial planners
  • registering for one of our events e.g. retirement events or webinars
  • our online services such as our website or social media

We may also collect personal information on you from places such as business directories and other commercially or publicly available sources e.g. to check or improve the information we hold (like your address) or to give better contact information if we are unable to contact you directly.

On this website we collect your information under the following circumstances:

Contact form
When you use our contact form to contact us, we require your name and email address in order to reply to you. When you click the submit button on the contact form, your message and contact details are sent to us via email and are stored in our email system.

Comments
When you comment on a blog post on our website, we require you to give your email address and user name to allow us to identify you as a trusted user. This helps us to avoid publishing spam comments.

Mailing List Subscription
If you choose to subscribe to our mailing list, the data you enter during the signup process will be sent to Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), which we use to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. You can read their privacy policy here:
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Should you wish to unsubscribe from our mailing list, you can do so at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any of the email campaigns you have received from us.

What we collect and use your information for

We take your privacy seriously and we will only ever collect and use information which is personal to you where it is necessary, fair and lawful to do so. We will collect and use your information only where:

  • you have given us your permission (consent) to send you information about product and services offered by selected third parties we have chosen to work with which we believe may be of interest and benefit to you
  • it’s necessary to provide the product or service you have requested e.g. if you wish to invest in pension or savings products, we will require some personal information including your name, address, date of birth, bank account details
  • it’s necessary for us to meet our legal or regulatory obligations e.g. to send you your review documents, tell you about changes to Terms and Conditions or for the detection and prevention of fraud
  • it’s in the legitimate interests of Concept Financial Planning e.g. to deliver appropriate information and guidance so you are aware of the options that will help you get the best outcome from your product or investment; where we need to process your information to better understand you and your needs so we can send you more relevant communications about the products you have with us and to develop new products and services; where we use artificial intelligence or computer algorithms to improve the products and services offered to you
  • it’s in the legitimate interests of a third party (e.g. employer) for the governance of a pension scheme of which you are a member

If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal information in these ways, it may mean that we will be unable to provide you with our products or services.

We sometimes use systems to make automated decisions based on personal information we have – or are allowed to collect and use from others – about you. These automated decisions can affect the products, services or features we offer you now or in the future. We use automated decisions in the following way:

  • When designing and enhancing our online services to help meet your requirements for ongoing guidance and support

Who we may share your information with

We may share your information with third parties for the reasons outlined in ‘What we collect and use your information for’.

These third parties include:

  • Your employer
  • Companies we have chosen to support us in the delivery of the products and services we offer to you
  • Our regulators and Supervisory Authority e.g. the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), the Information Commissioner’s Office for the UK (the ICO)
  • Law enforcement, credit and identity check agencies for the prevention and detection of crime
  • HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) e.g. for the prevention of tax avoidance.

We will never sell your details to someone else.

Whenever we share your personal information, we will do so in line with our obligations to keep your information safe and secure.

Where your information is processed

Our mailing list is processed by Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC) in the United States of America, who are members of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. All other data is processed in the UK and is protected by UK / EEA data privacy laws. This means we will put in place legal agreements with our third party suppliers and do regular checks to ensure they meet these obligations.

How we protect your information

We take information and system security very seriously and we strive to comply with our obligations at all times. Any personal information which is collected, recorded or used in any way, whether on paper, online or any other media, will have appropriate safeguards applied in line with our data protection obligations.

Your information is protected by controls designed to minimise loss or damage through accident, negligence or deliberate actions. Our employees also protect sensitive or confidential information when storing or transmitting information electronically.

Our security controls are aligned to industry standards and good practice; providing a control environment that effectively manages risks to the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information.

How long we keep your information

We will keep your personal information only where it is necessary to provide you with our products or services while you are a customer.

We may also keep your information after this period but only where required to meet our legal or regulatory obligations. The length of time we keep your information for these purposes will vary depending on the obligations we need to meet.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file – it’s saved onto your computer or other device when you visit our website. Cookies store small pieces of information. For example – they will remember you’ve visited our website or performed a certain action.

We use cookies to help us improve your experience when you visit our website. For example, a cookie might store information so you don’t have to keep entering it.
Cookies also let us know which pages of our website you visited; they help us develop and market our products and services.

Persistent cookies – these stay valid, and will work until their expiry date (unless you delete them before they expire)
Session cookies – these expire when you close your web browser

On our website we use the following cookies:

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to provide us with information about how our website is used, such as what countries our visitors are browsing from, and what pages are the most popular. The data gathered is anonymous and can not be used to identify individual users.

The cookies set are _ga and _gid, both of which are used to distinguish users.

You can find more information about Google Analytics cookies here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Cookie Script
When you click “ok” on our cookie consent popup banner, a cookie called ‘cookiescriptaccept’ is set so that you will not be asked to reconfirm your acceptance for a period of time.

Your individual rights

You have several rights in relation to how Concept Financial Planning uses your information. They are:

  • Right to be informed
    You have a right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we have, why and who we share it with – we do this in our Privacy Policy and privacy notices.
  • Right of access
    You have the right of access to your personal information. If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you, you may make a data subject access request (DSAR).
  • Right to request that your personal information be rectified
    If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that it is corrected.
  • Right to request erasure
    You can ask for your information to be deleted or removed if there is not a compelling reason for Concept Financial Planning to continue to have it.
  • Right to restrict processing
    You can ask that we block or suppress the processing of your personal information for certain reasons. This means that we are still permitted to keep your information – but only to ensure we don’t use it in the future for those reasons you have restricted.
  • Right to data portability
    You can ask for a copy of your personal information for your own purposes to use across different services.  In certain circumstances, you may move, copy or transfer the personal information we hold to another company in a safe and secure way. For example, if you were moving your pension to another adviser.
  • Right to object
    You can object to Concept Financial Planning processing your personal information where: it’s based on our legitimate interests (including profiling); for direct marketing (including profiling); and if we were using it for scientific/historical research and statistics.
  • Rights related to automatic decision making including profiling
    You have the right to ask Concept Financial Planning to:

    • give you information about its processing of your personal information
    • request human intervention or challenge a decision where processing is done solely by automated processes
    • carry out regular checks to make sure that our automated decision making and profiling processes are working as they should.

How to make a complaint

We will always strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you do not believe we have handled your information as set out in our Privacy Policy, please contact our Data protection Officer and we will do our utmost to make things right.

Data Protection Officer
Concept Financial Planning
The Coach House
1 Howard Road
Reigate
RH2 7JE

advice@conceptfp.com

If you are still unhappy, you can complain to our Supervisory Authority. Their contact details are:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
casework@ico.org.uk

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com